Subdivisions of Venezuela in local language Spanish

AM | AN | AP | AR | BA | BO | CA | CO | DA | DC | FA | GU | LA | ME | MI | MO | NE | PO | SU | TA | TR | VA | YA | ZU
(⇨ capital name in brackets if different from subdivision name)

Estado Amazonas Puerto Ayacucho
7 municipios: Alto Orinoco (La Esmeralda); Atabapo (San Fernando de Atabapo); Atures (Puerto Ayacucho); Autana (Isla de Ratón); Manapiare (San Juan de Manapiare); Maroa; Río Negro (San Carlos de Río Negro)

Estado Anzoátegui Barcelona
21 municipios: Anaco; Aragua (Aragua de Barcelona); Diego Bautista Urbaneja (Lechería); Fernando de Peñalver (Puerto Píritu); Francisco del Carmen Carvajal (Valle de Guanape); Francisco de Miranda (Pariaguán); Guanta; Independencia (Soledad); José Gregorio Monagas (Mapire); Juan Antonio Sotillo (Puerto La Cruz); Juan Manuel Cajigal (Onoto); Libertad (San Mateo); Manuel Ezequiel Bruzual (Clarines); Pedro María Freites (Cantaura); Píritu; San José de Guanipa; San Juan de Capistrano (Boca de Uchire); Santa Ana; Simón Bolívar (Barcelona); Simón Rodríguez (El Tigre); Sir Arthur McGregor (El Chaparro)

Estado Apure San Fernando de Apure
7 municipios: Achaguas; Biruaca; Muñoz (Bruzual); Páez (Guasdualito); Pedro Camejo (San Juan de Payara); Rómulo Gallegos (Elorza); San Fernando (San Fernando de Apure)

Estado Aragua Maracay
18 municipios: Bolívar (San Mateo); Camatagua; Francisco Linares Alcántara (Santa Rita); Girardot (Maracay); José Ángel Lamas (Santa Cruz); José Félix Ribas (La Victoria); José Rafael Revenga (El Consejo); Libertador (Palo Negro); Mario Briceño Iragorry (El Limón); Ocumare de la Costa de Oro (Ocumare de la Costa); San Casimiro; San Sebastián; Santiago Mariño (Turmero); Santos Michelena (Las Tejerías); Sucre (Cagua); Tovar (Colonia Tovar); Urdaneta (Barbacoas); Zamora (Villa de Cura)

Estado Barinas Barinas
12 municipios: Alberto Arvelo Torrealba (Sabaneta); Andrés Eloy Blanco (El Cantón); Antonio José de Sucre (Socopó); Arismendi; Barinas; Bolívar (Barinitas); Cruz Paredes (Barrancas); Ezequiel Zamora (Santa Bárbara); Obispos; Pedraza (Ciudad Bolivia); Rojas (Libertad); Sosa (Ciudad de Nutrias)

Estado Bolívar Ciudad Bolívar
11 municipios: Caroní (Ciudad Guayana); Cedeño (Caicara del Orinoco); El Callao; Gran Sabana (Santa Elena de Uairén); Heres (Ciudad Bolívar); Padre Pedro Chien (El Palmar); Piar (Upata); Raúl Leoni (Ciudad Piar); Roscio (Guasipati); Sifontes (Tumeremo); Sucre (Maripa)

Estado Carabobo Valencia
14 municipios: Bejuma; Carlos Arvelo (Güigüe); Diego Ibarra (Mariara); Guacara; Juan José Mora (Morón); Libertador (Tocuyito); Los Guayos; Miranda; Montalbán; Naguanagua; Puerto Cabello; San Diego; San Joaquín; Valencia

Estado Cojedes San Carlos
9 municipios: Anzoátegui (Cojedes); Falcón (Tinaquillo); Girardot (El Baúl); Lima Blanco (Macapo); Pao de San Juan Bautista (El Pao); Ricaurte (Libertad); Rómulo Gallegos (Las Vegas); San Carlos; Tinaco

Estado Delta Amacuro Tucupita
4 municipios: Antonio Díaz (Curiapo); Casacoima (Sierra Imataca); Pedernales; Tucupita

Distrito Capital Caracas
1 municipio: Libertador (Caracas)

Estado Falcón Coro
25 municipios: Acosta (San Juan de los Cayos); Bolívar (San Luis); Buchivacoa (Capatárida); Cacique Manaure (Yaracal); Carirubana (Punto Fijo); Colina (La Vela de Coro); Dabajuro; Democracia (Pedregal); Falcón (Pueblo Nuevo); Federación (Churuguara); Jacura; Los Taques (Santa Cruz de Los Taques); Mauroa (Mene de Mauroa); Miranda (Santa Ana de Coro); Monseñor Iturriza (Chichiriviche); Palma Sola; Petit (Cabure); Píritu; San Francisco (Mirimire); Silva (Tucacas); Sucre (La Cruz de Taratara); Tocopero; Unión (Santa Cruz de Bucaral); Urumaco; Zamora (Puerto Cumarebo)

Estado Guárico San Juan de Los Morros
15 municipios: Camaguán; Chaguaramas; El Socorro; Francisco de Miranda (Calabozo); José Félix Ribas (Tucupido); José Tadeo Monagas (Altagracia de Orituco); Juan Germán Roscio (San Juan de Los Morros); Julián Mellado (El Sombrero); Las Mercedes; Leonardo Infante (Valle de La Pascua); Ortiz; Pedro Zaraza (Zaraza); San Gerónimo de Guayabal (Guayabal); San José de Guaribe; Santa María de Ipire

Estado Lara Barquisimeto
9 municipios: Andrés Eloy Blanco (Sanare); Crespo (Duaca); Iribarren (Barquisimeto); Jiménez (Quibor); Morán (El Tocuyo); Palavecino (Cabudare); Simón Planas (Sarare); Torres (Carora); Urdaneta (Siquisique)

Estado Mérida Mérida
23 municipios: Alberto Adriani (El Vigía); Andrés Bello (La Azulita); Antonio Pinto Salinas (Santa Cruz de Mora); Aricagua; Arzobispo Chacón (Canaguá); Campo Elías (Ejido); Caracciolo Parra Olmedo (Tucaní); Cardenal Quintero (Santo Domingo); Guaraque; Julio César Salas (Arapuey); Justo Briceño (Torondoy); Libertador (Mérida); Miranda (Timotes); Obispo Ramos de Lora (Santa Elena de Arenales); Padre Noguera (Santa María de Caparo); Pueblo Llano; Rangel (Mucuchíes); Rivas Dávila (Bailadores); Santos Marquina (Tabay); Sucre (Lagunillas); Tovar; Tulio Febres Cordero (Nueva Bolivia); Zea

Estado Miranda Los Teques
21 municipios: Acevedo (Caucagua); Andrés Bello (San José de Barlovento); Baruta (Nuestra Señora del Rosario); Brión (Higuerote); Buroz (Mamporal); Carrizal; Chacao; Cristóbal Rojas (Charallave); El Hatillo; Guaicaipuro (Los Teques); Independencia (Santa Teresa del Tuy); Lander (Ocumare del Tuy); Los Salias (San Antonio de los Altos); Páez (Río Chico); Paz Castillo (Santa Lucía); Pedro Gual (Cúpira); Plaza (Guarenas); Simón Bolívar (San Francisco de Yare); Sucre (Petare); Urdaneta (Cúa); Zamora (Guatire)

Estado Monagas Maturín
13 municipios: Acosta (San Antonio de Capayacuar); Aguasay; Bolívar (Caripito); Caripe; Cedeño (Caicara); Ezequiel Zamora (Punta de Mata); Libertador (Temblador); Maturín; Piar (Aragua); Punceres (Quiriquire); Santa Bárbara; Sotillo (Barrancas del Orinco); Uracoa

Estado Nueva Esparta La Asunción
11 municipios: Antolín del Campo (La Plaza de Paraguachí); Arismendi (La Asunción); Díaz (San Juan Bautista); García (El Valle del Espíritu Santo); Gómez (Santa Ana); Maneiro (Pampatar); Marcano (Juan Griego); Mariño (Porlamar); Península de Macanao (Boca de Río); Tubores (Punta de Piedras); Villalba (San Pedro de Coche)

Estado Portuguesa Guanare
14 municipios: Agua Blanca; Araure; Esteller (Píritu); Guanare; Guanarito; Monseñor José Vicente de Unda (Paraíso de Chabasquén); Ospino; Páez (Acarigua); Papelón; San Genaro de Boconoíto (Boconoíto); San Rafael de Onoto; Santa Rosalía (El Playón); Sucre (Biscucuy); Turén (Villa Bruzual)

Estado Sucre Cumaná
15 municipios: Andrés Eloy Blanco (Casanay); Andrés Mata (San José de Aerocuar); Arismendi (Río Caribe); Benítez (El Pilar); Bermúdez (Carúpano); Bolívar (Marigüitar); Cajigal (Yaguaraparo); Cruz Salmerón Acosta (Araya); Libertador (Tunapuy); Mariño (Irapa); Mejía (San Antonio del Golfo); Montes (Cumanacoa); Ribero (Cariaco); Sucre (Cumaná); Valdez (Güiria)

Estado Táchira San Cristóbal
29 municipios: Andrés Bello (Cordero); Antonio Rómulo Costa (Las Mesas); Ayacucho (Colón); Bolívar (San Antonio del Táchira); Cárdenas (Táriba); Córdoba (Santa Ana de Táchira); Fernández Feo (San Rafael del Piñal); Francisco de Miranda (San José de Bolívar); García de Hevia (La Fría); Guásimos (Palmira); Independencia (Capacho Nuevo); Jáuregui (La Grita); José María Vargas (El Cobre); Junín (Rubio); Libertad (Capacho Viejo); Libertador (Abejales); Lobatera; Michelena; Panamericano (Coloncito); Pedro María Ureña (Ureña); Rafael Urdaneta (Delicias); Samuel Darío Maldonado (La Tendida); San Cristóbal; San Judas Tadeo (Umoquena); Seboruco; Simón Rodríguez (San Simón); Sucre (Queniquea); Torbes (San Josecito); Uribante (Pregonero)

Estado Trujillo Trujillo
20 municipios: Andrés Bello (Santa Isabel); Boconó; Bolívar (Sabana Grande); Candelaria (Chejendé); Carache; Escuque; José Felipe Márquez Cañizalez (El Paradero); Juan Vicente Campos Elías (Campo Elías); La Ceiba (Santa Apolonia); Miranda (El Dividive); Monte Carmelo; Motatán; Pampán; Pampanito; Rafael Rangel (Betijoque); San Rafael de Carvajal (Carvajal); Sucre (Sabana de Mendoza); Trujillo; Urdaneta (La Quebrada); Valera

Estado Vargas La Guaira
1 municipio: Vargas (La Guaira)

Estado Yaracuy San Felipe
14 municipios: Arístides Bastidas (San Pablo); Bolívar (Aroa); Bruzual (Chivacoa); Cocorote; Independencia; José Antonio Páez (Sabana de Parra); La Trinidad (Boraure); Manuel Monge (Yumare); Nirgua; Peña (Yaritagua); San Felipe; Sucre (Guama); Urachiche; Veroes (Farriar)

Estado Zulia Maracaibo
21 municipios: Almirante Padilla (El Toro); Baralt (San Timoteo); Cabimas; Catatumbo (Encontrados); Colón (San Carlos del Zulia); Francisco Javier Pulgar (Pueblo Nuevo-El Chivo); Jesús Enrique Losada (La Concepción); Jesús María Semprún (Casigua El Cubo); La Cañada de Urdaneta (Concepción); Lagunillas (Ciudad Ojeda); Machiques de Perijá (Machiques); Mara (San Rafael del Moján); Maracaibo; Miranda (Los Puertos de Altagracia); Páez (Sinamaica); Rosario de Perijá (La Villa del Rosario); San Francisco; Santa Rita; Simón Bolívar (Tía Juana); Sucre (Bobures); Valmore Rodríguez (Bachaquero)

Venezuela | Country Index | Language Codes

Days Months Months2 Planets Continents Circles Mountains Oceans Seas Rivers
Languages International Organizations UDHR Elements Peace People Religion Sciences Wonders Zodiac
Alphabets: A-B C-E F-J K-L M-Q R-S T-Z IPA Numbers Fonts Impressum SITEMAP
Glossaries: Definitions Albanian | Greek | Armenian American | Polynesian Asian Balto-Slavic Basque | Caucasus Celtic
Constructed Dravidian Germanic Indic Iranian Mongolic | Tungusic Romance Semitic | African Turkic Uralic

Home | Werner Fröhlich | email: geonames@gmail.com | “What’s new