Subdivisions of Paraguay in local languages Spanish and Guarani

AA | AG | AM | BQ | CE | CG | CN | CR | CY | CZ | DC | GU | IT | MI | NE | PG | PH | SP


spa: Departamento de Alto Paraguay
grn: Tetãvore Alto Paraguái
spa | grn: Fuerte Olimpo
3 distritos: Fuerte Olimpo; La Victoria; Mayor Pablo Lagerenza


spa: Departamento de Alto Paraná
grn: Tetãvore Alto Parana
spa: Ciudad del Este
grn: Kuarahyresẽme
19 distritos: Ciudad del Este; Domingo Martínez de Irala; Hernandarias; Iruña; Itakyry; Juan Emilio O’Leary; Juan León Mallorquín; Los Cedrales; Mbaracayú; Minga Guazú; Minga Porá; Naranjal; Ñacunday; Presidente Franco; San Alberto; San Cristóbal; Santa Rita; Santa Rosa del Monday; Yguazú


spa: Departamento de Amambay
grn: Tetãvore Amambái
spa | grn: Pedro Juan Caballero
3 distritos: Bella Vista; Capitán Bado; Pedro Juan Caballero


spa: Departamento de Boquerón
grn: Tetãvore Boquerón
spa | grn: Filadelfia
7 distritos: Colonia Fernheim; Doctor Pedro P. Peña; Filadelfia; General Eugenio A. Garay; Loma Plata; Mariscal José Félix Estigarribia; Neuland


spa: Departamento de Caaguazú
grn: Tetãvore Ka’aguasu
spa | grn: Coronel Oviedo
20 distritos: Caaguazú; Carayaó; Coronel Oviedo; Doctor Cecilio Báez; Doctor J. Eulogio Estigarribia; Doctor Juan Manuel Frutos; José Domingo Ocampos; La Pastora; Mariscal Francisco Solano López; Nueva Londres; Raúl Arsenio Oviedo; Repatriación; R. I. Tres Corrales; San Joaquín; San José de los Arroyos; Santa Rosa del Mbutuy; Simón Bolivar; Tres de Febrero; Vaquería; Yhú


spa: Departamento de Caazapá
grn: Tetãvore Ka’asapa
spa: Caazapá
grn: Ka’asapa
10 distritos: Abaí; Buena Vista; Caazapá; Doctor Moisés S. Bertoni; Fulgencio Yegros; General Higinio Morínigo; Maciel; San Juan Nepomuceno; Tavaí; Yuty


spa: Departamento de Canindeyú
grn: Tetãvore Kanindeju
spa | grn: Salto del Guairá
10 distritos: Corpus Christi; General Francisco Caballero Álvarez; Itanará; Katueté; La Paloma; Nueva Esperanza; Salto del Guairá; Villa San Isidro de Curuguaty; Villa Ygatimí; Ypejhú


spa: Departamento Central
grn: Tetãvore Central
spa: Areguá
grn: Aregua
19 distritos: Areguá; Capiatá; Fernando de la Mora; Guarambaré; Itá; Itauguá; Juan Augusto Saldívar; Lambaré; Limpio; Luque; Mariano Roque Alonso; Nueva Italia; Ñemby; San Antonio; San Lorenzo; Villa Elisa; Villeta; Ypacaraí; Ypané

spa: Departamento de Concepción
grn: Tetãvore Concepción
spa | grn: Concepción
7 distritos: Belén; Concepción; Horqueta; Loreto; San Carlos; San Lázaro; Yby Yaú


spa: Departamento de Cordillera
grn: Tetãvore Cordillera
spa: Caacupé
grn: Ka’akupe
20 distritos: Altos; Arroyos y Esteros; Atyrá; Caacupé; Caraguatay; Emboscada; Eusebio Ayala; Isla Pucú; Itacurubí de la Cordillera; Juan de Mena; Loma Grande; Mbocayaty del Yhaguy; Nueva Colombia; Piribebuy; Primero de Marzo; San Bernardino; San José Obrero; Santa Elena; Tobatí; Valenzuela

spa | grn: Distrito Capital spa: Asunción
grn: Paraguay
1 distrito: Asunción


spa: Departamento de Guairá
grn: Tetãvore Guaira
spa: Villarrica
grn: Villarrika
17 distritos: Borja; Capitán Mauricio José Troche; Coronel Martínez; Doctor Botrell; Félix Pérez Cardozo; General Eugenio A. Garay; Independencia; Itapé; Iturbe; José A. Fassardi; Mbocayaty del Guairá; Natalicio Talavera; Ñumí; Paso Yovai; San Salvador; Villarrica; Yataity del Guairá


spa: Departamento de Itapúa
grn: Tetãvore Itapúa
spa | grn: Encarnación
30 distritos: Alto Verá; Bella Vista; Cambyretá; Capitán Meza; Capitán Miranda; Carlos Antonio López; Carmen del Paraná; Coronel Bogado; Edelira; Encarnación; Fram; General Artigas; General Delgado; Hohenau; Itapúa Poty; Jesús; José Leandro Oviedo; La Paz; Mayor Julio D. Otaño; Natalio; Nueva Alborada; Obligado; Pirapó; San Cosme y Damián; San Juan del Paraná; San Pedro del Paraná; San Rafael del Paraná; Tomás Romero Pereira; Trinidad; Yatytay


spa: Departamento de Misiones
grn: Tetãvore Misiones
spa | grn: San Juan Bautista de las Misiones
10 distritos: Ayolas; San Ignacio; San Juan Bautista de las Misiones; San Miguel; San Patricio; Santa María; Santa Rosa; Santiago; Villa Florida; Yabebyry


spa: Departamento de Ñeembucú
grn: Tetãvore Ñe’ẽmbuku
spa | grn: Pilar
16 distritos: Alberdi; Cerrito; Desmochados; General José Eduvigis Díaz; Guazú Cuá; Humaitá; Isla Umbú; Laureles; Mayor José J. Martinez; Paso de Patria; Pilar; San Juan Bautista del Ñeembucú; Tacuaras; Villa Franca; Villalbín; Villa Oliva


spa: Departamento de Paraguarí
grn: Tetãvore Paraguari
spa: Paraguarí
grn: Paraguari
17 distritos: Acahay; Caapucú; Carapeguá; Escobar; General Bernardino Caballero; La Colmena; Mbuyapey; Paraguarí; Pirayú; Quiindy; Quyquyhó; San Roque González de Santa Cruz; Sapucaí; Tebicuarymí; Yaguarón; Ybycuí; Ybytymí


spa: Departamento de Presidente Hayes
grn: Tetãvore Presidente Hayes
spa | grn: Villa Hayes
7 distritos: Benjamín Aceval; José Falcón; Nanawa; Pozo Colorado; Puerto Pinasco; Teniente Irala Fernandez; Villa Hayes


spa: Departamento de San Pedro
grn: Tetãvore San Pedro
spa: San Pedro del Ycuamandiyú
grn: Ykuamandyju
19 distritos: Antequera; Capi’ibary; Choré; General Elizardo Aquino; General Isidoro Resquín; Guayaibí; Itacurubí del Rosario; Lima; Nueva Germania; San Estanislao; San Pablo; San Pedro del Ycuamandiyú; Santa Rosa del Aguaray; Tacuatí; Unión; Veinticinco de Diciembre; Villa del Rosario; Yataity del Norte; Yrybucua

Paraguay | Country Index | Language Codes

Days Months Months2 Planets Continents Circles Mountains Oceans Seas Rivers
Languages International Organizations UDHR Elements Peace People Religion Sciences Wonders Zodiac
Alphabets: A-B C-E F-J K-L M-Q R-S T-Z IPA Numbers Fonts Impressum SITEMAP
Glossaries: Definitions Albanian | Greek | Armenian American | Polynesian Asian Balto-Slavic Basque | Caucasus Celtic
Constructed Dravidian Germanic Indic Iranian Mongolic | Tungusic Romance Semitic | African Turkic Uralic

Home | Werner Fröhlich | email: geonames@gmail.com | “What’s new