Subdivisions of Nicaragua in local language Spanish

AN | AS | BO | CA | CI | CO | ES | GR | JI | LE | MD | MN | MS | MT | NS | RI | SJ
(⇨ capital name in brackets if different from subdivision name)

Región Autónoma del Atlántico Norte Puerto Cabezas
7 municipios: Bonanza; Prinzapolka; Puerto Cabezas (Bilwi); Rosita; Siuna; Waslala; Waspam


Región Autónoma del Atlántico Sur Bluefields
12 municipios: Bluefields; Bocana de Paiwas (Paiwas); Corn Island; Desembocadura de la Cruz de Río Grande (Karawala); El Ayote; El Rama; El Tortugero; Kukra Hill; La Cruz de Río Grande; Laguna de Perlas; Muelle de los Bueyes; Nueva Guinea

Departamento de Boaco Boaco
6 municipios: Boaco; Camoapa; San José de los Remates; San Lorenzo; Santa Lucía; Teustepe

Departamento de Carazo San Marcos
8 municipios: Diriamba; Dolores; El Rosario; Jinotepe; La Conquista; La Paz de Carazo; San Marcos; Santa Teresa

Departamento de Chinandega Corinto
13 municipios: Chichigalpa; Chinandega; Cinco Pinos; Corinto; El Realejo; El Viejo; Posoltega; Puerto Morazán (Tonalá); San Francisco del Norte; San Pedro del Norte; Santo Tomás del Norte; Somotillo; Villanueva

Departamento de Chontales Juigalpa
10 municipios: Acoyapa; Comalapa; El Coral; Juigalpa; La Libertad; San Francisco de Cuapa (Cuapa); San Pedro de Lóvago; Santo Domingo; Santo Tomás; Villa Sandino

Departamento de Estelí Estelí
6 municipios: Condega; Estelí; La Trinidad; Pueblo Nuevo; San Juan de Limay; San Nicolás

Departamento de Granada Granada
4 municipios: Diriá; Diriomo; Granada; Nandaime

Departamento de Jinotega Jinotega
8 municipios: El Cuá; Jinotega; La Concordia; San José de Bocay; San Rafael del Norte; San Sebastián de Yalí; Santa María de Pantasma (Pantasma); Wiwilí (Wiwilí de Jinotega)

Departamento de León León
10 municipios: Achuapa; El Jicaral; El Sauce; La Paz Centro; Larreynaga-Malpaisillo (Malpaisillo); León; Nagarote; Quezalguaque; Santa Rosa del Peñón; Telica

Departamento de Madriz Somoto
9 municipios: Las Sabanas; Palacagüina; San José de Cusmapa; San Juan del Río Coco; San Lucas; Somoto; Telpaneca; Totogalpa; Yalagüina

Departamento de Managua Managua
9 municipios: Ciudad Sandino; El Crucero; Managua; Mateare; San Francisco Libre; San Rafael del Sur; Ticuantepe; Tipitapa; Villa Carlos Fonseca

Departamento de Masaya Masaya
9 municipios: Catarina; La Concepción; Masatepe; Masaya; Nandasmo; Nindirí; Niquinohomo; San Juan de Oriente; Tisma

Departamento de Matagalpa Matagalpa
13 municipios: Ciudad Darío; Esquipulas; Matagalpa; Matiguás; Muy Muy; Rancho Grande; Río Blanco; San Dionisio; San Isidro; San Ramón; Sébaco; Terrabona; Tuma-La Dalia (La Dalia)

Departamento de Nueva Segovia Ocotal
12 municipios: Ciudad Antigua; Dipilto; El Jícaro (Ciudad Sandino); Jalapa; Macuelizo; Mozonte; Murra; Ocotal; Quilalí; San Fernando; Santa María; Wiwilí de Nueva Segovia

Departamento de Río San Juan San Carlos
6 municipios: El Almendro; El Castillo (Boca de Sábalos); Morrito; San Carlos; San Juan del Norte; San Miguelito

Departamento de Rivas Rivas
10 municipios: Altagracia; Belén; Buenos Aires; Cárdenas; Moyogalpa; Potosí; Rivas; San Jorge; San Juan del Sur; Tola

Nicaragua | Country Index | Language Codes

Days Months Months2 Planets Continents Circles Mountains Oceans Seas Rivers
Languages International Organizations UDHR Elements Peace People Religion Sciences Wonders Zodiac
Alphabets: A-B C-E F-J K-L M-Q R-S T-Z IPA Numbers Fonts Impressum SITEMAP
Glossaries: Definitions Albanian | Greek | Armenian American | Polynesian Asian Balto-Slavic Basque | Caucasus Celtic
Constructed Dravidian Germanic Indic Iranian Mongolic | Tungusic Romance Semitic | African Turkic Uralic

Home | Werner Fröhlich | email: geonames@gmail.com | “What’s new