Subdivisions of Nigeria in local language English

AB | AD | AK | AN | BA | BE | BO | BY | CR | DE | EB | ED | EK | EN | FC | GO | IM | JI | KD | KE | KN | KO | KT | KW | LA | NA | NI | OG | ON | OS | OY | PL | RI | SO | TA | YO | ZA

Abia State Umuahia
17 local government areas: Aba North; Aba South; Arochukwu; Bende; lkwuano; Isiala Ngwa North; Isiala Ngwa South; lsuikwuato; Nneochi; Obingwa; Ohafia; Osisioma; Ugwunagbo; Ukwa East; Ukwa West; Umuahia; Umuahia North

Adamawa State Yola
21 local government areas: Demsa; Fufore; Ganye; Girei; Gombi; Guyuk; Hong; Jada; Jimeta; Lamurde; Madagali; Maiha; Mayo-Belwa; Michika; Mubi; Mubi South; Numan; Shelleng; Song; Toungo; Yola

Akwa Ibom State Uyo
31 local government areas: Abak; Eastern Obolo; Eket; Esit-Eket; Essien-Udim; Etim-Ekpo; Etinan; Ibeno; Ibesikpo-Asutan; Ibiono-Ibom; Ika; Ikono; Ikot-Abasi; Ikot-Ekpene; Ini; Itu; Mbo; Mpkat-Enin; Nsit-Atai; Nsit-Ibom; Nsit-Ubuim; Obot-Akara; Okobo; Onna; Oron; Oruk-Anam; Udung-Uko; Ukanafun; Uruan; Urue-Offong-Oruko; Uyo

Anambra State Awka
21 local government areas: Aguata; Anambra East; Anambra West; Anaocha; Awka North; Awka South; Ayamelum; Dunukofia; Ekwusigo; Idemili North; Idemili South; Ihiala; Njikoka; Nnewi North; Nnewi South; Ogbaru; Onitsha North; Onitsha South; Orumba North; Orumba South; Oyi

Bauchi State Bauchi
20 local government areas: Alkaleri; Bauchi; Bogoro; Damban; Darazo; Dass; Gamawa; Ganjuwa; Giade; Itas-Gadau; Jama’are; Katagun; Kirfi; Misau; Ningi; Shira; Tafawa-Balewa; Toro; Warji; Zaki

Bayelsa State Yenagoa
8 local government areas: Brass; Ekeremor; Kolokuma-Opokuma; Nembe; Ogbia; Sagbama; Southern Ijaw; Yenagoa

Benue State Makurdi
22 local government areas: Ado; Agatu; Apaa; Buruku; Gboko; Guma; Gwer East; Gwer West; Katsina-Ala; Konisshisha-Tse; Kwande; Logo; Makmuni; Obi; Ogbadibo; Ohimini; Oju; Okpokwu; Otikpo; Tarka; Ukum; Varideikya

Borno State Maiduguri
27 local government areas: Abadam; Askira-Uba; Bama; Bayo; Biu; Chibok; Damboa; Dikwa; Gubio; Guzamala; Gwoza; Hawul; Jere; Kaga; Kala-Balge; Konduga; Kukawa; Kwaya-Kusar; Mafa; Magumeri; Maiduguri; Marte; Mobbar; Monguno; Ngala; Nganzai; Shani

Cross River State Calabar
18 local government areas: Abi; Akamkpa; Akpabuyo; Bakassi; Bekwarra; Biase; Boki; Calabar Municipal; Calabar South; Etung; Ikom; Obanliku; Obubra; Obudu; Odukpani; Ogoja; Yakurr; Yala

Delta State Asaba
25 local government areas: Aniocha North; Aniocha South; Bomadi; Burutu; Ethiope East; Ethiope West; lka North East; lka South; Isoko North; Isoko South; Ndokwa East; Ndokwa West; Okpe; Oshimili North; Oshimili South; Patani; Sapele; Udu; Ughelli North; Ughelli South; Ukwani; Uvwie; Warri North; Warri South; Warri South West

Ebonyi State Abakaliki
13 local government areas: Abakaliki; Afikpo North; Afikpo South; Ebonyi; Ezza North; Ezza South; Ikwo; Ishielu; Ivo; Izzi; Ohaozara; Ohaukwu; Onicha

Edo State Benin City
18 local government areas: Akoko-Edo; Egor; Esan Central; Esan North East; Esan South East; Esan West; Etsako Central; Etsako East; Etsako West; Iguegben; Ikpoba-Okha; Ohionmwon; Oredo; Ovia North East; Ovia South West; Owan East; Owan West; Uhunmwonde

Ekiti State Ado Ekiti
16 local government areas: Ado-Ekiti; Efon; Ekiti East; Ekiti South West; Ekiti West; Emure; Gbonyin; Ido-Osi; Ijero; Ikere; Ikole; Ilejemeje; Irepodun-Ifelodun; Ise-Orun; Moba; Oye

Enugu State Enugu
17 local government areas: Aninri; Awgu; Enugu East; Enugu North; Enugu South; Ezeagu; Igbo-Etiti; Igbo-Eze North; Igbo-Eze South; Isi-Uzo; Nkanu East; Nkanu West; Nsukka; Oji River; Udenu; Udi; Uzo-Uwani

Federal Capital Territory Abuja
6 area councils: Abaji; Bwar; Gwagwalada; Kuye; Kwali; Municipal

Gombe State Gombe
11 local government areas: Akko; Balanga; Billiri; Dukku; Funakaye; Gombe; Kaltungo; Kwani; Nafada; Shomgom; Yamaltu-Deba

Imo State Owerri
27 local government areas: Aboh-Mbaise; Ahiazu; Ehime-Mbano; Ezinihitte; Ideato North; Ideato South; Ihitte-Uboma; Ikeduru; Isiala-Mbano; Isu, Mbatoli; Ngor-Okpala; Njaba; Nkwerre; Nwangele; Obowo; Oguta; Ohaji-Egbema; Okigwe; Orlu; Orsu; Oru East; Oru West; Owerri Municipal; Owerri North; Owerri West; Unuimo

Jigawa State Dutse
27 local government areas: Auyo; Babura; Biriniwa; Birnin-Kudu; Buji; Dutse; Gagarawa; Garki; Gumel; Guri, Gwaram; Gwiwa; Hadejia; Jahun; Kafin-Hausa; Kazaure; Kiri-Kasama; Kiyawa; Kuagama; Maigatari; Malam-Maduri; Miga; Ringim; Roni; Sule-Tankakar; Taura; Yankwashi

Kaduna State Kaduna
23 local government areas: Birnin-Gwari; Chikun; Giwa; Igabi; Ikara; Jaba; Jema’a; Kachia; Kaduna North; Kaduna South; Kagarko; Kajuru; Kaura; Kauru; Kubau; Kudan; Lere; Makarfi; Sabon-Gari; Sanga; Soba; Zangon-Kataf; Zarki

Kano State Kano
44 local government areas: Ajingi; Albasu; Bagwai; Bebeji; Bichi Dawakin Tofa; Bunkure; Dala; Dambarta; Dawakin; Doguwa; Fagge; Gado; Garko; Garun Mallam; Gaye; Gebasawa; Gezawa; Gwale; Gwarzo; Kabo; Kano; Karaye; Kibliya; Kiru; Kudu Isanyawa; Kunbotso; Kunchi; Kura; Madiob; Makoda; Minjibir; Nassarawa; Rano; Rimin; Rogo; Shanono; Sumaila; Taarauni; Takai; Tofa; Tudun Wada; Ungogo; Waraua; Wudil

Katsina State Katsina
34 local government areas: Bakori; Batagarawa; Batsari; Baure; Bindawa; Charanchi; Dandume; Danja; Dan-Musa; Duara; Dutsi; Dutsin-Ma; Faskari; Funtua; Ingawa; Jibia; Kafur; Kaita; Kankara; Kankia; Katsina; Kurfi; Kusada; Mai’Adua; Malumfashi; Mani; Mashi; Matazu; Musawa; Rimi; Sabuwa; Safana; Sandamu; Zango

Kebbi State Birnin Kebbi
21 local government areas: Aleiro; Arewa-Sandi; Argungu; Augie; Bagudo; Birnin-Kebbi; Bunza; Dandi; Fakai; Gwandu; Jega; Kalgo; Koko-Besse; Maiyama; Ngaski; Sakaba; Shanga; Suru; Wasagu-Danko; Yauri; Zuru
4 emirate councils: Argungu; Gwandu; Yauri; Zuru

Kogi State Lokoja
21 local government areas: Adavi; Ajaokuta; Anpka; Bassa; Dekina; Ibaji; Idah; Igalamela-Odolu; Ijumu; Kabba-Bunu; Kogi; Lokoja; Mopa-Muro; Ofu; Ogori-Magongo; Okehi; Okene; Olamaboro; Omala; Yagba East; Yagba West

Kwara State Ilorin
16 local government areas: Asa; Baruteen; Edu; Ekiti; Ifelodun; Ilorin East; Ilorin South; Ilorin West; Irepodun; Isin; Kaiama; Moro; Offa; Oke-Ero; Oyun; Patigi

Lagos State Ikeja
20 local government areas: Agege; Ajeromi-Ifelodun; Alimosho; Amuwo-Odofin; Apapa; Badagry; Epe; Eti-Osa; Ibeju-Lekki; Ifako-Ijaye; Ikeja; Ikorodo; Kosofe; Lagos Island; Lagos Mainland; Mushin; Ojo; Oshodi-Isolo; Shomolu; Surulere

Nassarawa State Lafia
13 local government areas: Akwanga; Awe; Doma; Karu; Keana; Keffi; Kokona; Lafia; Nassarawa; Nassarawa-Egon; Obi; Toto; Wamba

Niger State Minna
25 local government areas: Agaie; Agawara; Bida; Borgu; Bosso; Chanchaga; Edati; Gbako; Gurara; Katcha; Kontagora; Lapai; Lavun; Magama; Mariga; Mashegu; Mokwa; Moya; Paikoro; Rafi; Rijau; Shiroro; Suleja; Tafa; Wushishi

Ogun State Abeokuta
20 local government areas: Abeokuta North; Abeokuta South; Ado-Odo-Ota; Egbado North; Egbado South; Ewekoro; Ifo; Ijebo East; Ijebu North; Ijebu North East; Ijebu-Ode; Ikenne; Imeko-Afon; Ipokia; Obafemi-Owode; Odeda; Odogbolu; Ogun Waterfront; Remo North; Shagamu

Ondo State Akure
18 local government areas: Akoko North East; Akoko North West; Akoko South East; Akoko South West; Akure North; Akure South; Ese-Odo; Idanre; Ifedore; Ijaye; Ile-Oluji-Okeigbo; Irele; Odigbo; Okitipupa; Ondo East; Ondo West; Ose; Owo

Osun State Oshogbo
30 local government areas: Aiyedire; Atakunmosa East; Atakunmosa West; Ayedire; Boluwaduro; Boripe; Ede North; Ede South; Efe Central; Efe East; Efe North; Efe South; Egbedore; Ejigbo; Ifedayo; Ifelodun; Ila; Ilesha East; Ilesha West; Irepodun; Irewole; Isokan; Iwo; Obokun; Odo-Otin; Ola-Oluwa; Olorunda; Oriade; Orolu; Osogbo

Oyo State Ibadan
33 local government areas: Afijio; Akinyele; Atiba; Atisbo; Egbeda; Ibadan North; Ibadan North East; Ibadan North West; Ibadan South East; Ibadan South West; Ibarapa Central; Ibarapa East; Ibarapa North; Ido; Irepo; Iseyin; Itesiwaju; Iwajowa; Kajola; Lagelu; Ogbomosho North; Ogbomosho South; Ogo-Oluwa; Olorunsogo; Oluyole; Ona-Ara; Orelope; Ori-Ire, Oyo; Oyo East; Saki East; Saki West; Surulere

Plateau State Jos
17 local government areas: Bakkos; Barkin-Ladi; Bassa; Jos East; Jos North; Jos South; Kanam; Kanke; Langtang North; Langtang South; Mango; Mikang; Panshkin; Qua’an-Pan; Riyom; Shendam; Wase

Rivers State Port Harcourt
23 local government areas: Abua-Odual; Ahoada East; Ahoada West; Akuku-Toru; Andoni; Asari-Toru; Bonny; Degema; Eleme; Emuoha; Etche; Gokana; Ikwere; Khana; Obio-Akpor; Ogba-Egbema-Ndoni; Ogo-Bolo; Okrika; Omumma; Opobo-Nkoro; Oyigbo; Port Harcourt; Tai

Sokoto State Sokoto
23 local government areas: Binji; Bodinga; Dange-Shuni; Gada; Goronyo; Gudu; Gwadabawa; Illela; Isa; Kebbe; Kware; Rabah; Sabon-Birni; Shagari; Silame; Sokoto North; Sokoto South; Tambuwal; Tangaza; Tureta; Wamako; Wurno; Yabo

Taraba State Jalingo
16 local government areas: Ardo Kola; Bali; Donga; Gashaka; Gassol; Ibi; Jalinga; Karin Lamido; Kurmi; Lau; Sardauna; Takum; Ussa; Wukari; Yoro; Zing

Yobe State Damaturu
17 local government areas: Barde; Bosari; Damaturu; Fika; Fune; Geidam; Gujba; Gulani; Jakusko; Karasuwa; Machina; Nangere; Nguru; Potiskum; Tarmua; Yunusari; Yusufari

Zamfara State Gusau
14 local government areas: Anka; Bakura; Birnin-Magaji-Kiyaw; Bukkuyum; Bungudu; Gummi; Gusau; Kaura-Namoda; Maradun; Maru; Shinkafi; Talata-Mafara; Tsafe; Zurmi

Nigeria | Country Index | Language Codes

Days Months Months2 Planets Continents Circles Mountains Oceans Seas Rivers
Languages International Organizations UDHR Elements Peace People Religion Sciences Wonders Zodiac
Alphabets: A-B C-E F-J K-L M-Q R-S T-Z IPA Numbers Fonts Impressum SITEMAP
Glossaries: Definitions Albanian | Greek | Armenian American | Polynesian Asian Balto-Slavic Basque | Caucasus Celtic
Constructed Dravidian Germanic Indic Iranian Mongolic | Tungusic Romance Semitic | African Turkic Uralic

Home | Werner Fröhlich | email: geonames@gmail.com | “What’s new