Subdivisions of Honduras in local language Spanish

AT | CH | CL | CM | CP | CR | EP | FM | GD | IB | IN | LE | LP | OC | OL | SB | VA | YO
(⇨ capital name in brackets if different from subdivision name)

Departamento de Atlántida La Ceiba
8 municipalidades: Arizona; El Porvenir; Esparta; Jutiapa; La Ceiba; La Masica; San Francisco; Tela

Departamento de Choluteca Choluteca
16 municipalidades: Apacilagua; Choluteca; Concepción de María; Duyure; El Corpus; El Triunfo; Marcovia; Morolica; Namasigue; Orocuina; Pespire; San Antonio de Flores; San Isidro; San José; San Marcos de Colón; Santa Ana de Yusguare

Departamento de Colón Trujillo
15 municipalidades: Balfate; Bonito Oriental; Chagres; Colón; Donoso; Iriona; Limón; Portobelo; Sabá; Santa Fé; Santa Isabel; Santa Rosa de Aguán; Sonaguera; Tocoa; Trujillo

Departamento de Comayagua Comayagua
21 municipalidades: Ajuterique; Comayagua; El Rosario; Esquías; Humuya; La Libertad; Lamaní; Las Lajas; La Trinidad; Lejamaní; Meámbar; Minas de Oro; Ojo de Agua; San Jerónimo; San José de Comayagua; San José del Potrero; San Luis; San Sebastián; Siguatepeque; Taulabe; Villa de San Antonio

Departamento de Copán Santa Rosa de Copán
23 municipalidades: Cabañas; Concepción; Copán Ruinas; Corquín; Cucuyagua; Dolores; Dulce Nombre; El Paraíso; Florida; La Jigua; La Unión; Nueva Arcadia; San Agustín; San Antonio; San Jerónimo; San José; San Juan de Opoa; San Nicolás; San Pedro de Copán; Santa Rita; Santa Rosa de Copán; Trinidad de Copán; Veracruz

Departamento de Cortés San Pedro Sula
12 municipalidades: Choloma; La Lima; Omoa; Pimienta; Potrerillos; Puerto Cortés; San Antonio de Cortés; San Francisco de Yojoa; San Manuel; San Pedro Sula; Santa Cruz de Yojoa; Villanueva

Departamento de El Paraíso Yuscarán
19 municipalidades: Alauca; Danlí; El Paraíso; Guinope; Jacaleapa; Liure; Morocelí; Oropolí; Potrerillos; San Antonio de Flores; San Lucas; San Matías; Soledad; Teupasenti; Texiguat; Trojes; Vado Ancho; Yauyupe; Yuscarán

Departamento de Francisco Morazán Tegucigalpa
28 municipalidades: Alubarén; Cedros; Curarén; Distrito Central (Tegucigalpa); El Porvenir; Guaimaca; La Libertad; La Venta; Lepaterique; Maraita; Marale; Nueva Armenia; Ojojona; Orica; Reitoca; Sabanagrande; San Antonio de Oriente; San Buenaventura; San Ignacio; San Juan de Flores; San Miguelito; Santa Ana; Santa Lucía; Talanga; Tatumbla; Valle de Ángeles; Vallecillo; Villa de San Francisco

Departamento de Gracias a Dios Puerto Lempira
6 municipalidades: Ahuas; Brus Laguna; Juan Francisco Bulnes; Puerto Lempira; Ramón Villeda Morales; Wampusirpi

Departamento de Intibucá La Esperanza
17 municipalidades: Camasca; Colomoncagua; Concepción; Dolores; Intibucá; Jesús de Otoro; La Esperanza; Magdalena; Masaguara; San Antonio; San Francisco de Opalaca; San Isidro; San Juan; San Marco de Sierra; San Miguelito; Santa Lucía; Yamaranguila

Departamento de Islas de la Bahía Roatán
4 municipalidades: Guanaja; José Santos Guardiola; Roatán; Útila

Departamento de La Paz La Paz
19 municipalidades: Aguaqueterique; Cabañas; Cane; Chinacla; Guajiquiro; La Paz; Lauterique; Marcala; Mercedes de Oriente; Opatoro; San Antonio del Norte; San José; San Juan; San Pedro de Tutule; Santa Ana; Santa Elena; Santa María; Santiago de Puringla; Yarula

Departamento de Lempira Gracias
28 municipalidades: Belén; Candelaria; Cololaca; Erandique; Gracias; Gualcince; Guarita; La Campa; La Iguala; Las Flores; La Unión; La Virtud; Lepaera; Mapulaca; Piraera; San Andrés; San Francisco; San Juan Guarita; San Manuel Colohete; San Marcos de Caiquín; San Rafael; San Sebastián; Santa Cruz; Talgua; Tambla; Tomalá; Valladolid; Virginia

Departamento de Ocotepeque Nueva Ocotepeque
16 municipalidades: Belén Gualcho; Concepción; Dolores Merendón; Fraternidad; La Encarnación; La Labor; Lucerna; Mercedes; Ocotepeque; San Fernando; San Francisco de Valle; San Jorge; San Marcos; Santa Fé; Sensenti; Sinuapa

Departamento de Olancho Juticalpa
23 municipalidades: Campamento; Catacamas; Concordia; Dulce Nombre de Culmí; El Rosario; Esquipulas del Norte; Gualaco; Guarizama; Guata; Guayape; Jano; Juticalpa; La Unión; Mangulile; Manto; Patuca; Salamá; San Esteban; San Francisco de Becerra; San Francisco de la Paz; Santa María del Real; Silca; Yocón

Departamento de Santa Bárbara Santa Bárbara
28 municipalidades: Arada; Atima; Azacualpa; Ceguapa; Chinda; Concepción del Norte; Concepción del Sur; El Níspero; Gualala; Ilama; Las Vegas; Macuelizo; Naranjito; Nueva Frontera; Nuevo Celilac; Petoa; Protección; Quimistán; San Francisco de Ojuera; San José de Colinas; San Luis; San Marcos; San Nicolás; San Pedro Zacapa; Santa Bárbara; Santa Rita; San Vicente Centenario; Trinidad

Departamento de Valle Nacaome
9 municipalidades: Alianza; Amapala; Aramecina; Caridad; Goascorán; Langue; Nacaome; San Francisco de Coray; San Lorenzo

Departamento de Yoro Yoro
11 municipalidades: Arenal; El Negrito; El Progreso; Jocón; Morazán; Olanchito; Santa Rita; Sulaco; Victoria; Yorito; Yoro

Honduras | Country Index | Language Codes

Days Months Months2 Planets Continents Circles Mountains Oceans Seas Rivers
Languages International Organizations UDHR Elements Peace People Religion Sciences Wonders Zodiac
Alphabets: A-B C-E F-J K-L M-Q R-S T-Z IPA Numbers Fonts Impressum SITEMAP
Glossaries: Definitions Albanian | Greek | Armenian American | Polynesian Asian Balto-Slavic Basque | Caucasus Celtic
Constructed Dravidian Germanic Indic Iranian Mongolic | Tungusic Romance Semitic | African Turkic Uralic

Home | Werner Fröhlich | email: geonames@gmail.com | “What’s new