Subdivisions of Ghana in local language English

AA | AH | BA | CE | EA | NO | UE | UW | VO | WE
(⇨ capital name in brackets if different from subdivision name)

Ashanti Region Kumasi
21 districts: Adansi North (Fomena); Adansi South (New Edubiase); Afigya-Sekyere (Agona); Ahafo Ano North (Tepa); Ahafo Ano South (Mankranso); Amansie Central (Jacobu); Amansie East (Bekwai); Amansie West (Manso Nkwanta); Asante Akim North (Konongo-Odumase); Asante Akim South (Juaso); Atwima (Nkawie); Atwima Mponua (Nyinahin); Botsomtwe/Atwima/Kwanhuma (Kuntenase); Ejisu-Juaben (Ejisu); Ejura/Sekyedumase (Ejura); Kumasi Metropolitan (Kumasi); Kwabre (Mamponteng); Obuasi Municipal (Obuasi); Offinso; Sekyere East (Effiduase); Sekyere West (Mampong)

Brong-Ahafo Region Sunyani
19 districts: Asunafo North (Goaso); Asunafo South (Kukuom); Asutifi (Kenyasi); Atebubu-Amantin (Atebubu); Berekum; Dormaa (Dormaa Ahenkro); Jaman North (Sampa); Jaman South (Drobo); Kintampo North (Kintampo); Kintampo South (Jema); Nkoranza; Pru (Yeji); Sene (Kwame Danso); Sunyani; Tain (Nsawkaw); Tano North (Duayaw-Nkwanta); Tano South (Bechem); Techiman Municipal (Techiman); Wenchi

Central Region Cape Coast
13 districts: Abura/Asebu/Kwamankese (Abura-Dunkwa); Agona (Swedru); Ajumako/Enyan/Essiam (Ajumako); Asikuma/Odoben/Brakwa (Asikuma); Assin North (Fosu); Assin South (Nseum-Kyekyewere); Awutu/Effutu/Senya (Winneba); Cape Coast Municipal (Cape Coast); Gomoa (Apam); Komenda/Edina/Eguafo/Abirem (Elmina); Mfantsiman (Saltpond); Twifo/Heman/Lower Denkyira (Rafo); Upper Denkyira (Dunkwa-on-Offin)

Eastern Region Koforidua
17 districts: Afram Plains (Donkorkrom); Akuapim North (Akropong); Akuapim South (Nsawam); Asuogyaman (Atimpoku); Atiwa (Kwabeng); Birim North (New Abirem); Birim South (Akim Oda); East Akim (Kibi); Fanteakwa (Begoro); Kwaebibirem (Kade); Kwahu South (Mpraeso); Kwahu West (Nkawkaw); Manya Krobo (Odumase Krobo); New-Juaben Municipal (Koforidua); Suhum/Kraboa/Coaltar (Suhum); West Akim (Asamankese); Yilo Krobo (Somanya)

Greater Accra Region Accra
6 districts: Accra Metropolis (Accra); Dangme East (Ada); Dangme West (Dodowa); Ga East (Abokobi); Ga West (Amasaman); Tema Municipal (Tema)

Northern Region Tamale
18 districts: Bole; Bunkpurugu-Yunyoo (Bunkpurugu); Central Gonja (Buipe); East Gonja (Salaga); East Mamprusi (Gambaga); Gushiegu; Karaga; Nanumba North (Bimbilla); Nanumba South (Wulensi); Saboba/Chereponi (Saboba); Savelugu/Nanton (Savelugu); Sawla-Tuna-Kalba (Sawla); Tamale Municipal (Tamale); Tolon/Kumbungu (Tolon); West Gonja (Damongo); West Mamprusi (Walewale); Yendi; Zabzugu/Tatale (Zabzugu)

Upper East Region Bolgatanga
8 districts: Bawku Municipal (Bawku); Bawku West (Zebilla); Bolgatanga Municipal (Bolgatanga); Bongo; Builsa (Sandema); Garu-Tempane (Garu); Kassena/Nankana (Nankana); Talensi-Nabdam (Tongo)

Upper West Region Wa
8 districts: Jirapa/Lambussie (Jirapa); Lawra; Nadowli; Sissala East (Tumu); Sissala West (Gwollu); Wa East (Funsi); Wa Municipal (Wa); Wa West (Wechiaw)

Volta Region Ho
15 districts: Adaklu-Anyigbe (Agortime-Kpetoe); Akatsi; Ho Municipal (Ho); Hohoe; Jasikan; Kadjebi; Keta; Ketu (Denu); Kpando; Krachi (Kete-Krachi); Krachi East (Dambai); Nkwanta; North Tongu (Adidome); South Dayi (Kpeve); South Tongu (Sogakope)

Western Region Sekondi-Takoradi
13 districts: Ahanta West (Agona Nkwanta); Aowin/Suaman (Enchi); Bia (Essam-Debiso); Bibiani/Anhwiaso/Bekwai (Bibiani); Jomoro (Half Assini); Juabeso; Mpohor/Wassa East (Daboase); Nzema East (Axim); Sefwi-Wiawso (Wiawso); Shama Ahanta East Metropolitan (Sekondi-Takoradi); Wasa Amenfi East (Wassa Akropong); Wasa Amenfi West (Asankragwa); Wassa West (Tarkwa)

Ghana | Country Index | Language Codes

Days Months Months2 Planets Continents Circles Mountains Oceans Seas Rivers
Languages International Organizations UDHR Elements Peace People Religion Sciences Wonders Zodiac
Alphabets: A-B C-E F-J K-L M-Q R-S T-Z IPA Numbers Fonts Impressum SITEMAP
Glossaries: Definitions Albanian | Greek | Armenian American | Polynesian Asian Balto-Slavic Basque | Caucasus Celtic
Constructed Dravidian Germanic Indic Iranian Mongolic | Tungusic Romance Semitic | African Turkic Uralic

Home | Werner Fröhlich | email: geonames@gmail.com | “What’s new