Subdivisions of the Dominican Republic in local language Spanish

AL | AZ | BH | BR | CR | DA | DU | EP | ES | HM | IN | JO | JU | MC | MN | MP | MT | NC | PM | PN | PP | PV | RO | SC | SD | SE | SM | SR | ST | SZ | VA | VE

Provincia Azua Azua de Compostela
10 municipios: Azua de Compostela; Estebania; Guayabal; Las Charcas; Las Yayas de Viajama; Padre Las Casas; Peralta; Pueblo Viejo; Sabana Yegua; Tábara Arriba

Provincia Bahoruco Neyba
6 municipios: Galván; Los Ríos; Neyba; Tamayo; Uvilla; Villa Jaragua

Provincia Barahona Santa Cruz de Barahona
5 distritos municipales: El Peñón; Fundación; La Ciénaga; Las Salinas; Polo
5 municipios: Cabral; Enriquillo; Paraíso; Santa Cruz de Barahona; Vicente Noble

Provincia Dajabón Dajabón
3 municipios: Dajabón; Loma de Cabrera; Restauración
2 distritos municipales: El Pino; Partido

Distrito Nacional Santo Domingo

Provincia Duarte San Francisco de Macorís
5 municipios: Arenoso; Castillo; Pimentel; San Francisco de Macorís; Villa Rivas
2 distritos municipales: Hostos; Las Guaranas

Provincia Elías Piña Comendador
6 municipios: Banica; Comendador; El Llano; Hondo Valle; Juan Santiago; Pedro Santana

Provincia El Seibo Santa Cruz de El Seibo
6 municipios: Miches; Santa Cruz del Seibo
1 distrito municipal: Pedro Sánchez

Provincia Espaillat Moca
4 distritos municipales: Cayetano Germosén; Jamao al Norte; José Contreras; San Victor
2 municipios: Gaspar Hernández; Moca

Provincia Hato Mayor Hato Mayor del Rey
3 municipios: El Valle; Hato Mayor del Rey; Sabana de la Mar

Provincia Hermanas Mirabal Salcedo
3 municipios: Salcedo; Tenares; Villa Tapia

Provincia Independencia Jimaní
4 municipios: Duvergé; Jimaní; La Descubierta; Postrer Río
2 distritos municipales: Cristóbal; Mella

Provincia La Altagracia Salvaleón de Higüey
2 distritos municipales: La Laguna de Nisibón; Otra Banda
2 municipios: Salvaleón de Higüey; San Rafael del Yuma

Provincia La Romana La Romana
2 municipios: Guaymate; La Romana

Provincia La Vega Concepción de La Vega
4 municipios: Concepción de La Vega; Constanza; Jarabacoa; Jima Abajo

Provincia María Trinidad Sánchez Nagua
4 municipios: Cabrera; El Factor; Nagua; Río San Juan

Provincia Monseñor Nouel Bonao
3 municipios: Bonao; Maimón; Piedra Blanca

Provincia Montecristi San Fernando de Montecristi
6 municipios: Castañuela; Guayubín; Las Matas de Santa Cruz; Pepillo Salcedo; San Fernando de Montecristi; Villa Vázquez

Provincia Monte Plata Monte Plata
4 municipios: Bayaguana; Monte Plata; Sabana Grande de Boyá; Yamasá
2 distritos municipales: Don Juan; Esperalvillo

Provincia Pedernales Pedernales
2 municipios: Oviedo; Pedernales

Provincia Peravia Baní
3 distritos municipales: Matanzas; Sabana Buey; Villa Fundación
2 municipios: Baní; Nizao

Provincia Puerto Plata San Felipe de Puerto Plata
8 municipios: Altamira; Guananico; Imbert; La Isabela; Los Hidalgos; Luperón; San Felipe de Puerto Plata; Sosua

Provincia Samaná Santa Bárbara de Samaná
2 municipios: Sánchez; Santa Bárbara de Samaná
1 distrito municipal: Las Terrenas

Provincia Sánchez Ramírez Cotuí
3 municipios: Cevicos; Cotuí; Fantino
2 distritos municipales: La Cueva; La Mata

Provincia San Cristóbal San Cristóbal
5 municipios: Bajos de Haina; Cambita Garabito; San Cristóbal; San Gregorio de Yaguate; Villa Altagracia
3 distritos municipales: Los Cacaos; Nigua; Sabana Grande de Palenque

Provincia San José de Ocoa San José de Ocoa
2 municipios: Sabana Larga; San José de Ocoa

Provincia San Juan San Juan de la Maguana
6 municipios: Bohechio; El Cercado; Juan de Herrera; Las Matas de Farfán; San Juan de la Maguana; Vallejuelo

Provincia San Pedro de Macorís San Pedro de Macorís
3 municipios: Los Llanos; Ramón Santana; San Pedro de Macorís
2 distritos municipales: Consuelo; Quisqueya

Provincia Santiago Santiago de los Caballeros
7 municipios: Jánico; Licey al Medio; San José de Las Matas; Santiago de los Caballeros; Tamboril; Villa Bisonó; Villa González
2 distritos municipales: Pedro García; Sabana Iglesia

Provincia Santiago Rodríguez San Ignacio de Sabaneta
7 municipios: Los Almácigos; Monción; San Ignacio de Sabaneta

Provincia Santo Domingo Santo Domingo Este
4 distritos municipales: Guerra; La Victoria; Los Alcarrizos; Pedro Brand
4 municipios: Boca Chica; Santo Domingo Este; Santo Domingo Norte; Santo Domingo Oeste

Provincia Valverde Mao
3 municipios: Esperanza; Laguna Salada; Mao

Dominican Republic | Country Index | Language Codes

Days Months Months2 Planets Continents Circles Mountains Oceans Seas Rivers
Languages International Organizations UDHR Elements Peace People Religion Sciences Wonders Zodiac
Alphabets: A-B C-E F-J K-L M-Q R-S T-Z IPA Numbers Fonts Impressum SITEMAP
Glossaries: Definitions Albanian | Greek | Armenian American | Polynesian Asian Balto-Slavic Basque | Caucasus Celtic
Constructed Dravidian Germanic Indic Iranian Mongolic | Tungusic Romance Semitic | African Turkic Uralic

Home | Werner Fröhlich | email: geonames@gmail.com | “What’s new