Subdivisions of Cuba in local language Spanish

AR | CA | CF | CM | GR | GU | HO | IJ | LH | LT | MA | MB | PR | SC | SS | VC
(⇨ capital name in brackets if different from subdivision name)

Provincia de Artemisa Artemisa
11 municipios: Alquízar; Artemisa; Bahía Honda; Bauta; Caimito; Candelaria; Guanajay; Güira de Melena; Mariel; San Antonio de los Baños; San Cristóbal

Provincia de Camagüey Camagüey
13 municipios: Camagüey; Carlos Manuel de Céspedes; Esmeralda; Florida; Guáimaro; Jimaguayú; Minas; Najasa; Nuevitas; Santa Cruz del Sur; Sibanicú; Sierra de Cubitas (Cubitas); Vertientes

Provincia de Ciego de Ávila Ciego de Ávila
10 municipios: Baraguá (Gaspar); Bolivia; Chambas; Ciego de Ávila; Ciro Redondo; Florencia; Majagua; Morón; Primero de Enero; Venezuela

Provincia de Cienfuegos Cienfuegos
8 municipios: Abreus; Aguada de Pasajeros; Cienfuegos; Cruces; Cumanayagua; Lajas; Palmira; Rodas

Provincia de Granma Bayamo
13 municipios: Bartolomé Masó; Bayamo; Buey Arriba; Campechuela; Cauto Cristo; Guisa; Jiguaní; Manzanillo; Media Luna; Niquero; Pilón; Río Cauto; Yara

Provincia de Guantánamo Guantánamo
10 municipios: Baracoa; Caimanera; El Salvador; Guantánamo; Imías; Maisí (La Máquina); Manuel Tames; Niceto Pérez; San Antonio del Sur; Yateras (Palenque)

Provincia de Holguín Holguín
14 municipios: Antilla; Báguanos; Banes; Cacocum; Calixto García (Buenaventura); Cueto; Frank País (Cayo Mambí); Gibara; Holguín; Mayarí; Moa; Rafael Freyre (Santa Lucía); Sagua de Tánamo; Urbano Noris (San Germán)

Municipio Especial Isla de la Juventud Nueva Gerona
1 municipio: Isla de la Juventud (Nueva Gerona)

Provincia de La Habana La Habana
15 municipios: Arroyo Naranjo; Boyeros; Centro Habana; Cerro; Cotorro; Diez de Octubre; Guanabacoa; La Habana del Este; La Habana Vieja; La Lisa; Marianao; Playa; Plaza de la Revolución; Regla; San Miguel del Padrón

Provincia de Las Tunas Victoria de las Tunas
8 municipios: Amancio; Colombia; Jesús Menéndez; Jobabo; Las Tunas; Majibacoa (Calixto); Manatí; Puerto Padre

Provincia de Matanzas Matanzas
14 municipios: Calimete; Cárdenas; Ciénaga de Zapata (Playa Larga); Colón; Jagüey Grande; Jovellanos; Limonar; Los Arabos; Martí; Matanzas; Pedro Betancourt; Perico; Unión de Reyes; Varadero

Provincia de Mayabeque San José de las Lajas
11 municipios: Batabanó; Bejucal; Güines; Jaruco; Madruga; Melena del Sur; Nueva Paz; Quivicán; San José de las Lajas; San Nicolás; Santa Cruz del Norte

Provincia de Pinar del Río Pinar del Río
11 municipios: Consolación del Sur; Guane; La Palma; Los Palacios; Mantua; Minas de Matahambre; Pinar del Río; Sandino; San Juan y Martínez; San Luis; Viñales

Provincia de Sancti Spíritus Sancti Spíritus
8 municipios: Cabaiguán; Fomento; Jatibonico; La Sierpe; Sancti Spíritus; Taguasco; Trinidad; Yaguajay


Provincia de Santiago de Cuba Santiago de Cuba
9 municipios: Contramaestre; Guamá (Chivirico); Mella; Palma Soriano; San Luis; Santiago de Cuba; Segundo Frente (Mayarí Arriba); Songo-La Maya (La Maya); Tercer Frente (Cruce de los Baños)

Provincia de Villa Clara Santa Clara
13 municipios: Caibarién; Camajuaní; Cifuentes; Corralillo; Encrucijada; Manicaragua; Placetas; Quemado de Güines; Ranchuelo; Remedios; Sagua la Grande; Santa Clara; Santo Domingo

Cuba | Country Index | Language Codes

Days Months Months2 Planets Continents Circles Mountains Oceans Seas Rivers
Languages International Organizations UDHR Elements Peace People Religion Sciences Wonders Zodiac
Alphabets: A-B C-E F-J K-L M-Q R-S T-Z IPA Numbers Fonts Impressum SITEMAP
Glossaries: Definitions Albanian | Greek | Armenian American | Polynesian Asian Balto-Slavic Basque | Caucasus Celtic
Constructed Dravidian Germanic Indic Iranian Mongolic | Tungusic Romance Semitic | African Turkic Uralic

Home | Werner Fröhlich | email: geonames@gmail.com | “What’s new